Sell Yourself!

Privacy & Cookies Policy

General

1. This Privacy Policy describes how SalesTrainerIn Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10219770 and having its registered office at [insert registered office] handles your personal information collected on this website (the “Website”). All references to “our”, “we” and “us” in this Privacy Policy refer to SalesTrainerIn Ltd.

2. By using the Website, you accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should leave the Website now.

3. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. All amended terms automatically take effect on posting.  Please ensure that you check the Website from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy Policy was last updated in 07/2017.

Collection

4. We may collect and store personal information when you visit the Website, including but not limited to (a) name, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, postal address; (b) transactional information based on your activities on the Website, including community discussions, chats, feedback and correspondence;  (c) other information from your interaction with the Website, content and advertising, including computer and connection information and IP address; and (d) additional information we ask you to submit to verify your identity.

5. We may collect personal information about you in the following ways (a) when you complete and submit an application to register on the Website or receive email alerts or other communications from us; (b) when you purchase goods from us; (c) when you post comments on the Website, including in forums and blogs; and (d) when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

6. To access certain parts of the Website, we may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.   When you register, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form and you agree to maintain and update the information as necessary.

Storage and Use

7. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

8. We may use your personal information to (a) manage your account (if any) including fulfilling your order for goods and processing returns and refunds; (b) prevent prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms & Conditions; (c) respond to any enquiry you make;  (d) to use within our internal records; (e) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (f) tell you about our goods and services and those of our associated companies; and (g) carry out credit checks and to protect against fraud and theft, and as part of this we may share information about the way in which you conduct your account with lenders and credit reference agencies.

9. We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998) or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety or to any service providers that we may appoint to provide services to us.

Cookies

10. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us to provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

11. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Please note that doing so may disable some of the functionality of the Website. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

12. Please see https://www.salestrainerin.de for a complete list of the cookies on this Website and what they do.

Managing your preferences

13. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected].

14. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

15. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at service@salestrainerin.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.